Skip to main content
B
CHA
All 30 teams

Charlotte Hornets Roster Shapes

Updated 10/27/2026, 10:15 AM CT

The Charlotte Hornets have 2 top tier players (Brandon Miller, square; Naz Reid, square). The biggest shape is Naz Reid, a square: ideal star. Scores at a high level and does not hurt you on defense. The easiest player to build around.

Shape system created by Taylormetrics. Shapes, sizes and data rules on this page are BankrollSZN's, built from box score data and updated daily.

Naz Reid: SquareNaz ReidBrandon Miller: SquareMillerMoussa Diabate: PillDiabateKon Knueppel: TriangleKnueppelCoby White: CircleWhiteGrayson Allen: DiamondAllenDennis Schroder: DiamondSchroderRyan Kalkbrenner: RectangleKalkbrennerGrant Williams: Small squareWilliamsSion James: ArchJames

Click a shape to see why the player got it.

What the shapes mean

Square Top tier
Ideal star. Scores at a high level and does not hurt you on defense. The easiest player to build around.
Hexagon Top tier
Star who is a better passer than scorer. The glue guy the offense runs through.
Octagon Top tier
Star level player with a caveat: missed time, low efficiency or one skill that is not quite there.
Circle Offense first
All offense. Scores and passes, gives little back on defense.
Triangle Offense first
Scorer or high-end shooter on volume. Not much passing or defense.
Diamond Offense first
Good option player with a flaw: defense, passing or efficiency holds him back.
Small square Role player
3 and D. Hits threes on volume and defends.
Parallelogram Role player
Flawed 3 and D. The shooting or the defense is a step short.
Arch Role player
Good defense, limited offense.
Pill Role player
Defensive big with no offense yet.
Rectangle Role player
Productive big. Rolls, finishes and gives you dependable points.
4-point star Role player
Spot-up shooter who does not defend.

Size is value per game: player value from the NBA Player Index scaled by minutes, with a smaller weight on defense. The size scale is the same for all 30 teams. Color is the tier: top tier, offense first, role player. Defense is estimated from steals, blocks, defensive rebounds and plus-minus, ranked against the same position group. It does not see off-ball or matchup defense.

PlayerShapeMinPTS/36AST/36REB/363PA/363P%TS%Defense (est.)Value pct
Brandon Miller FSquare32.824.33.75.710.136.6%56.0%7379
Dennis Schroder GDiamond32.316.07.04.14.830.9%52.2%1651
Kon Knueppel GTriangle31.521.23.96.19.142.5%63.3%3266
Naz Reid CSquare31.019.23.08.88.236.8%56.0%7385
Moussa Diabate FPill28.011.02.712.10.050.0%65.9%9554
Grayson Allen GDiamond27.820.84.73.710.936.5%58.7%4750
Sion James GArch26.58.13.35.54.832.7%50.6%361
Coby White GCircle25.025.05.84.99.236.2%59.5%1976
Grant Williams FSmall square19.812.72.87.26.838.8%60.9%5626
Ryan Kalkbrenner CRectangle17.312.61.59.30.10.0%76.4%4138

How to read the Charlotte Hornets diagram

Each shape is one rotation player. The shape tells you his role, the size tells you his value and the color tells you his tier. Click a shape to see the stats behind it.

The shape system comes from the creator Taylormetrics. BankrollSZN assigns the shapes from data with the same rules for every team, so you can compare this roster against any other.

Frequently asked questions

Who created the NBA roster shapes idea?

The shape system and the Wyman diagram format come from the creator Taylormetrics. BankrollSZN builds the diagrams from data with its own rules.

How often do the roster shapes update?

Every day during the NBA season, after the previous night's box scores load.

Why is the defense called estimated?

Public box scores do not track off-ball or matchup defense. The defense grade uses steals, blocks, defensive rebounds and plus-minus per 36 minutes, ranked against the same position group.