Skip to main content
B
SA
All 30 teams

San Antonio Spurs Roster Shapes

Updated 10/27/2026, 10:15 AM CT

The San Antonio Spurs have 4 top tier players (Dylan Harper, square; Victor Wembanyama, square; De'Aaron Fox, hexagon; Stephon Castle, hexagon). The biggest shape is Victor Wembanyama, a square: ideal star. Scores at a high level and does not hurt you on defense. The easiest player to build around.

Shape system created by Taylormetrics. Shapes, sizes and data rules on this page are BankrollSZN's, built from box score data and updated daily.

Victor Wembanyama: SquareWembanyamaStephon Castle: HexagonCastleDe'Aaron Fox: HexagonFoxDylan Harper: SquareHarperKeldon Johnson: TriangleJohnsonLuke Kornet: RectangleKornetKelly Olynyk: ArchOlynykJulian Champagnie: Small squareChampagnieMason Plumlee: PillPlumleeDevin Vassell: Small squareVassell

Click a shape to see why the player got it.

What the shapes mean

Square Top tier
Ideal star. Scores at a high level and does not hurt you on defense. The easiest player to build around.
Hexagon Top tier
Star who is a better passer than scorer. The glue guy the offense runs through.
Octagon Top tier
Star level player with a caveat: missed time, low efficiency or one skill that is not quite there.
Circle Offense first
All offense. Scores and passes, gives little back on defense.
Triangle Offense first
Scorer or high-end shooter on volume. Not much passing or defense.
Diamond Offense first
Good option player with a flaw: defense, passing or efficiency holds him back.
Small square Role player
3 and D. Hits threes on volume and defends.
Parallelogram Role player
Flawed 3 and D. The shooting or the defense is a step short.
Arch Role player
Good defense, limited offense.
Pill Role player
Defensive big with no offense yet.
Rectangle Role player
Productive big. Rolls, finishes and gives you dependable points.
4-point star Role player
Spot-up shooter who does not defend.

Size is value per game: player value from the NBA Player Index scaled by minutes, with a smaller weight on defense. The size scale is the same for all 30 teams. Color is the tier: top tier, offense first, role player. Defense is estimated from steals, blocks, defensive rebounds and plus-minus, ranked against the same position group. It does not see off-ball or matchup defense.

PlayerShapeMinPTS/36AST/36REB/363PA/363P%TS%Defense (est.)Value pct
Devin Vassell GSmall square33.015.83.04.77.437.8%56.7%6342
Dylan Harper GSquare32.019.35.75.54.334.7%57.4%7377
Victor Wembanyama FSquare31.730.03.714.06.734.0%61.1%99100
De'Aaron Fox GHexagon31.321.47.44.46.233.3%58.4%7087
Stephon Castle GHexagon29.720.28.76.54.934.1%56.8%7289
Julian Champagnie FSmall square27.714.12.07.28.138.0%60.7%7540
Keldon Johnson FTriangle21.719.92.18.34.936.3%61.1%2367
Luke Kornet CRectangle14.311.23.010.20.0-68.7%2953
Kelly Olynyk FArch8.813.24.97.64.725.5%59.0%4156
Mason Plumlee CPill8.66.54.211.10.0-76.9%4948

How to read the San Antonio Spurs diagram

Each shape is one rotation player. The shape tells you his role, the size tells you his value and the color tells you his tier. Click a shape to see the stats behind it.

The shape system comes from the creator Taylormetrics. BankrollSZN assigns the shapes from data with the same rules for every team, so you can compare this roster against any other.

Frequently asked questions

Who created the NBA roster shapes idea?

The shape system and the Wyman diagram format come from the creator Taylormetrics. BankrollSZN builds the diagrams from data with its own rules.

How often do the roster shapes update?

Every day during the NBA season, after the previous night's box scores load.

Why is the defense called estimated?

Public box scores do not track off-ball or matchup defense. The defense grade uses steals, blocks, defensive rebounds and plus-minus per 36 minutes, ranked against the same position group.