Skip to main content
B
NBA

NBA Potential Assists and Assist Luck

Tracking through 10/25/2026. Updated 10/27/2026, 12:47 PM CT

Josh Giddey leads the NBA with 19.2 potential assists per game over his last 15 games. Nikola Jokić is running the hottest (+2.2 assists per game above his passing) and Isaiah Collier the coldest (-1.2). League conversion rate: 56%.

Running hot

Most assists above what their potential assists predict. These tend to fall back.

DENNikola Jokić+2.2 / g
LALLuka Dončić+1.6 / g
PHILeBron James+1.4 / g
TORScottie Barnes+1.3 / g
DETCade Cunningham+1.3 / g
DALSpencer Dinwiddie+1.2 / g

Running cold

Fewest assists against their potential assists. These tend to come back up.

UTAIsaiah Collier-1.2 / g
MIAGiannis Antetokounmpo-1.1 / g
PORDamian Lillard-1.1 / g
CHITre Jones-0.9 / g
GSWJimmy Butler III-0.9 / g
MEMJavon Small-0.8 / g

Tonight: model vs line

Biggest gaps between our test assist model and the DraftKings line.

BKNJulius Randle3.4 vs 5.5
BOSJayson Tatum6.0 vs 7.5
BOSDerrick White4.0 vs 5.5
BKNKeon Ellis1.3 vs 2.5
PORJa Morant6.6 vs 5.5
PORJrue Holiday4.5 vs 3.5

All players, last 15 games

484 players
PlayerGMinAstPot. astConv %Exp. astAst luckSec. astTime of possPot. ast / poss minModel tonightDK lineGap
CHIJosh GiddeyCHI1533.210.919.257%10.8+0.10.86.23.1---
INDTyrese HaliburtonIND1531.910.417.759%10.0+0.42.08.12.2---
DETCade CunninghamDET1530.010.015.564%8.7+1.31.17.42.18.08.5-0.6
WASTrae YoungWAS1526.28.915.458%8.7+0.21.06.52.4---
DENNikola JokićDEN1535.511.115.271%8.6+2.21.85.03.0---
PORJa MorantPOR1527.48.414.956%8.4+0.00.96.32.46.65.5+1.1
SASStephon CastleSAS1530.38.414.259%8.0+0.41.15.52.66.56.5-0.0
NOPElfrid PaytonNOP1520.77.113.752%7.7-0.61.06.72.1---
UTAIsaiah CollierUTA1525.06.113.047%7.3-1.20.57.01.9---
MILKevin Porter Jr.MIL1532.67.312.956%7.3-0.00.87.91.6---
CLEJames HardenCLE1534.57.312.957%7.3+0.11.38.01.6---
PORDeni AvdijaPOR1532.76.512.651%7.1-0.60.96.42.05.85.5+0.3
INDAndrew NembhardIND1530.07.912.364%6.9+0.90.88.21.5---
ATLJalen JohnsonATL1534.37.612.362%6.9+0.70.74.52.8---
NYKJalen BrunsonNYK1535.77.312.260%6.9+0.41.49.51.35.85.5+0.3
TORScottie BarnesTOR1530.18.112.267%6.9+1.31.24.52.7---
SACRussell WestbrookSAC1527.06.712.255%6.9-0.20.77.01.8---
DENJamal MurrayDEN1537.56.811.955%6.7-0.11.76.31.9---
PHILeBron JamesPHI1532.88.111.968%6.7+1.40.95.02.4---
LACDarius GarlandLAC1531.36.411.854%6.6-0.21.06.21.9---
UTAKennedy ChandlerUTA1132.26.711.658%6.5+0.20.65.32.2---
PORDamian LillardPOR1534.15.411.547%6.5-1.11.78.51.45.54.5+1.0
SASDe'Aaron FoxSAS1529.56.111.554%6.5-0.30.95.02.36.46.5-0.1
DETDaniss JenkinsDET1530.26.511.457%6.4+0.11.16.81.74.6--
GSWDraymond GreenGSW1528.66.511.357%6.4+0.10.52.15.3---
PHITyrese MaxeyPHI1537.15.611.250%6.3-0.71.47.01.6---
LALLuka DončićLAL1536.77.811.071%6.2+1.61.38.91.27.17.5-0.4
OKCShai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC1532.45.710.950%6.2-0.71.47.41.5---
MIADavion MitchellMIA1531.16.310.954%6.2-0.30.74.82.3---
MINLaMelo BallMIN1528.97.010.865%6.1+0.91.36.51.6---
HOUAlperen SengunHOU1532.76.210.758%6.0+0.20.53.63.0---
MIAGiannis AntetokounmpoMIA1528.64.910.746%6.0-1.11.45.02.1---
MILRyan RollinsMIL1530.55.810.754%6.0-0.20.76.61.6---
TORJamal SheadTOR1525.26.410.760%6.0+0.41.04.12.6---
INDT.J. McConnellIND1517.86.210.758%6.0+0.20.95.42.0---
DALSpencer DinwiddieDAL1533.57.210.668%6.0+1.20.77.11.5---
PHXDevin BookerPHX1533.96.110.558%5.9+0.11.15.71.8---
CHITre JonesCHI1525.15.010.548%5.9-0.90.74.82.2---
NOPDejounte MurrayNOP1529.26.410.561%5.9+0.51.15.71.8---
HOUFred VanVleetHOU1534.35.310.252%5.7-0.51.17.01.4---
ORLPaolo BancheroORL1534.16.110.160%5.7+0.41.05.51.8---
GSWJimmy Butler IIIGSW1531.14.710.047%5.6-0.90.73.72.7---
BOSJayson TatumBOS1534.46.110.054%5.6-0.21.35.31.96.07.5-1.5
WASMalcolm BrogdonWAS1523.45.09.951%5.6-0.60.77.31.3---
ORLJalen SuggsORL1530.85.99.761%5.5+0.50.95.31.8---
HOUAmen ThompsonHOU1538.35.49.557%5.3+0.11.16.51.4---
HOUKevin DurantHOU1536.65.99.563%5.3+0.60.84.22.3---
BKNJulius RandleBKN1532.94.99.353%5.3-0.30.74.52.03.45.5-2.1
MEMCam SpencerMEM1522.25.09.354%5.2-0.20.54.22.2---
CLEDonovan MitchellCLE1533.94.99.353%5.2-0.31.25.41.7---
DALCooper FlaggDAL1532.34.69.350%5.2-0.60.84.72.0---
DENDeMar DeRozanDEN1528.64.79.151%5.1-0.50.73.52.6---
PORJrue HolidayPOR1530.35.69.161%5.1+0.50.74.91.94.53.5+1.0
UTAJusuf NurkićUTA1529.35.99.165%5.1+0.80.32.04.5---
MEMTy JeromeMEM1525.15.59.160%5.1+0.41.15.61.6---
SACDomantas SabonisSAC1528.94.88.954%5.0-0.20.72.24.15.15.5-0.4
TORImmanuel QuickleyTOR1528.65.18.957%5.0+0.10.95.61.6---
LALAustin ReavesLAL1537.35.78.766%4.9+0.90.76.91.35.65.5+0.1
MEMJavon SmallMEM1525.34.08.647%4.8-0.80.34.02.1---
PHIJared ButlerPHI1528.25.38.562%4.8+0.51.06.31.4---
WASBub CarringtonWAS1525.94.78.556%4.8-0.00.55.21.6---
DALWalter Clayton Jr.DAL1522.64.68.554%4.8-0.20.74.02.1---
INDKam JonesIND1519.34.98.458%4.7+0.10.83.12.7---
UTAKeyonte GeorgeUTA1529.24.88.457%4.7+0.11.26.01.4---
MILTyler HerroMIL1532.24.98.259%4.6+0.30.73.52.3---
DENRyan NembhardDEN1522.76.68.262%4.6+0.50.94.71.8---
GSWStephen CurryGSW1527.74.58.156%4.6-0.01.74.61.8---
MILOusmane DiengMIL1530.35.08.162%4.5+0.51.05.51.5---
PHIJaylen BrownPHI1536.65.07.957%4.5+0.11.06.21.3---
OKCNikola TopićOKC1016.14.47.956%4.5-0.10.22.43.2---
PHIJoel EmbiidPHI1534.04.77.960%4.4+0.30.94.11.9---
GSWBrandon WilliamsGSW1520.73.97.950%4.4-0.50.44.51.8---
ATLDyson DanielsATL1531.64.77.959%4.4+0.20.93.42.3---
PHIVJ EdgecombePHI1534.94.87.961%4.4+0.40.95.31.5---
MEMScotty Pippen Jr.MEM1521.94.57.858%4.4+0.10.63.32.3---
WASSharife CooperWAS1521.24.37.856%4.4-0.10.44.21.8---
CHADennis SchröderCHA1521.74.27.754%4.3-0.10.53.62.1---
BOSPayton PritchardBOS1530.84.17.753%4.3-0.31.26.41.24.04.5-0.5
SASDylan HarperSAS1526.13.87.750%4.3-0.51.04.61.73.83.5+0.3
SACNique CliffordSAC1531.14.17.754%4.3-0.20.73.32.31.7--
BKNNolan TraoreBKN1521.13.97.651%4.3-0.40.24.11.93.0--
DALKyrie IrvingDAL1535.13.77.550%4.2-0.50.57.11.1---
BOSDerrick WhiteBOS1533.04.27.556%4.2-0.00.65.41.44.05.5-1.5
BKNBen SarafBKN1525.93.77.451%4.2-0.40.55.81.31.9--
DALNaji MarshallDAL1529.14.57.460%4.2+0.30.74.21.8---
MINAyo DosunmuMIN1531.34.77.464%4.2+0.60.73.32.2---
HOUReed SheppardHOU1526.74.47.360%4.1+0.30.54.61.6---
MILJaime Jaquez Jr.MIL1526.94.37.357%4.1+0.00.73.42.1---
OKCJalen WilliamsOKC1526.34.87.363%4.1+0.50.63.62.0---
ATLCJ McCollumATL1528.84.37.259%4.0+0.20.44.41.6---
UTABez MbengUTA1532.94.17.257%4.0+0.10.52.03.7---
UTAJohn KoncharUTA1528.43.77.151%4.0-0.30.31.35.5---
TORBrandon IngramTOR1533.33.27.145%4.0-0.81.14.11.7---
INDQuenton JacksonIND1520.43.97.155%4.0-0.11.14.21.7---
GSWBrandin PodziemskiGSW1530.13.46.751%3.8-0.41.04.31.6---
LACKris DunnLAC1526.33.96.758%3.8+0.10.53.12.2---
NYKJosh HartNYK1531.73.66.754%3.8-0.20.63.22.14.03.5+0.5
PHXCollin GillespiePHX1526.94.36.566%3.7+0.71.13.81.7---
GSWAl HorfordGSW1523.83.16.547%3.7-0.61.02.23.0---
SACKillian HayesSAC1519.33.66.556%3.6-0.00.64.01.63.1--
WASWill RileyWAS1527.43.16.547%3.6-0.60.33.12.1---
MINCody WilliamsMIN1528.33.76.558%3.6+0.10.42.92.2---
TORRJ BarrettTOR1530.33.56.554%3.6-0.20.33.02.1---
NOPTrey Murphy IIINOP1535.13.56.454%3.6-0.10.52.62.5---
GSWGui SantosGSW1528.13.16.449%3.6-0.50.92.62.5---
SACMalik MonkSAC1520.94.16.365%3.6+0.60.23.22.02.5--
LACChris PaulLAC1514.23.36.352%3.6-0.30.32.52.5---
BOSDalano BantonBOS1521.33.36.353%3.5-0.20.55.21.21.2--
CHADamion BaughCHA1524.73.76.360%3.5+0.20.24.51.4---
MIAPelle LarssonMIA1530.33.56.355%3.5-0.10.52.92.2---
MEMDeJon JarreauMEM1120.93.36.352%3.5-0.30.21.93.2---
ATLNickeil Alexander-WalkerATL1533.03.76.359%3.5+0.10.73.91.6---
PHXPat SpencerPHX1522.03.56.356%3.5+0.00.83.71.7---
TORKawhi LeonardTOR1530.12.86.245%3.5-0.70.54.01.5---
NOPJeremiah FearsNOP1528.73.86.261%3.5+0.30.45.81.1---
UTAElijah HarklessUTA1527.33.66.159%3.5+0.10.52.92.1---
NYKJose AlvaradoNYK1516.73.76.160%3.5+0.20.63.71.7---
OKCAjay MitchellOKC1523.83.36.154%3.5-0.10.53.21.9---
BOSPaul GeorgeBOS1531.73.36.155%3.4-0.10.54.21.53.23.5-0.3
PORShaedon SharpePOR1528.72.76.145%3.4-0.70.33.61.7---
BKNKeon JohnsonBKN1527.13.26.053%3.4-0.20.45.81.0---
ORLFranz WagnerORL1523.93.26.053%3.4-0.20.32.82.1---
UTAVince Williams Jr.UTA1518.32.96.049%3.4-0.40.52.82.1---
CHAKon KnueppelCHA1529.53.35.955%3.3-0.10.31.83.3---
MIABam AdebayoMIA1533.94.65.975%3.3+1.10.92.52.3---
MEMJahmai MashackMEM1528.73.55.943%3.3-0.80.72.72.2---
PORScoot HendersonPOR1526.23.15.953%3.3-0.20.74.81.22.6--
UTABrice SensabaughUTA1526.62.75.947%3.3-0.60.32.92.0---
BKNMalachi SmithBKN1523.93.35.956%3.3-0.00.33.02.03.0--
PHIJeff Dowtin Jr.PHI1522.72.65.845%3.3-0.70.54.41.3---
NYKKarl-Anthony TownsNYK1529.83.35.758%3.2+0.10.62.32.53.43.5-0.1
MILJericho SimsMIL1525.53.15.754%3.2-0.20.71.44.2---
DETAusar ThompsonDET1527.54.25.773%3.2+1.00.52.42.42.63.5-0.9
SACDevin CarterSAC1524.43.55.762%3.2+0.30.34.01.43.1--
PHILonnie Walker IVPHI1528.53.15.755%3.2-0.10.64.61.2---
SASVictor WembanyamaSAS1529.23.55.761%3.2+0.30.72.22.63.12.5+0.6
MILKyle KuzmaMIL1526.03.35.658%3.1+0.10.61.34.4---
WASKyshawn GeorgeWAS1523.72.95.552%3.1-0.30.62.72.1---
CHAGrayson AllenCHA1525.23.55.563%3.1+0.30.53.71.5---
CLEEvan MobleyCLE1531.03.45.561%3.1+0.30.52.82.0---
PHXOso IghodaroPHX1525.53.05.554%3.1-0.10.31.83.0---
DETColby JonesDET1526.12.65.547%3.1-0.50.13.21.7---
DENAaron GordonDEN1528.52.95.552%3.1-0.20.52.91.9---
HOUMarcus SmartHOU1528.73.55.563%3.1+0.40.62.62.1---
INDPascal SiakamIND1530.73.35.461%3.0+0.20.73.31.6---
CHABrandon MillerCHA1531.12.55.447%3.0-0.50.53.81.4---
NOPJordan PooleNOP1519.43.25.459%3.0+0.20.72.02.6---
PHXVasilije MicicPHX1517.52.55.447%3.0-0.50.73.41.6---
UTAKyle FilipowskiUTA1524.13.55.464%3.0+0.40.81.92.9---
PHIJalen Hood-SchifinoPHI1520.92.55.446%3.0-0.60.34.11.3---
CHIRob DillinghamCHI1522.82.35.343%3.0-0.70.62.71.9---
TORKyle AndersonTOR1519.43.55.365%3.0+0.50.32.52.1---
WASD'Angelo RussellWAS1517.53.35.363%3.0+0.40.53.21.6---
DALDante ExumDAL1518.42.75.351%3.0-0.30.43.51.5---
DETCaris LeVertDET1519.12.75.352%3.0-0.20.52.42.21.4--
GSWDe'Anthony MeltonGSW1523.52.95.354%3.0-0.10.74.01.3---
PHXJalen GreenPHX1527.53.15.260%2.9+0.20.43.71.4---
CLECraig Porter Jr.CLE1517.73.35.164%2.9+0.40.32.62.0---
PHXMiles BridgesPHX1527.82.35.146%2.9-0.60.63.01.7---
MINAnthony EdwardsMIN1532.53.85.174%2.9+0.91.16.00.8---
NOPZion WilliamsonNOP1530.72.55.149%2.9-0.40.43.01.7---
SASDevin VassellSAS1530.12.75.153%2.9-0.20.61.63.22.92.5+0.4
DETTobias HarrisDET1525.73.55.168%2.9+0.60.61.63.11.7--
NYKMikal BridgesNYK1532.13.05.159%2.9+0.10.72.71.92.62.5+0.1
BKNEgor DëminBKN1526.33.15.161%2.9+0.20.32.81.82.73.5-0.8
CHACoby WhiteCHA1519.72.75.153%2.9-0.20.44.31.2---
LACBradley BealLAC1525.42.85.155%2.9-0.10.43.31.5---
ORLDesmond BaneORL1530.43.35.067%2.8+0.50.73.51.4---
MINBones HylandMIN1522.22.75.055%2.8-0.10.53.71.4---
CLELonzo BallCLE1516.62.75.055%2.8-0.10.61.33.8---
DENChristian BraunDEN1532.32.25.044%2.8-0.60.52.71.8---
NYKMiles McBrideNYK1522.12.35.047%2.8-0.50.53.11.61.2--
MILAJ GreenMIL1529.32.15.043%2.8-0.70.52.22.3---
INDJalen SlawsonIND1522.32.55.051%2.8-0.30.11.53.3---
MEMSanti AldamaMEM1529.02.94.960%2.8+0.20.72.12.3---
INDJarace WalkerIND1526.93.24.965%2.8+0.40.41.82.8---
PHITrendon WatfordPHI1516.62.44.949%2.7-0.30.13.51.4---
SACZach LaVineSAC1530.12.44.949%2.7-0.30.33.61.32.82.5+0.3
CHINorman PowellCHI1526.92.04.941%2.7-0.70.32.71.8---
ORLCory JosephORL1522.32.74.956%2.7-0.00.72.91.7---
BKNDay'Ron SharpeBKN1521.12.64.953%2.7-0.10.31.43.42.32.5-0.3
DETKevin HuerterDET1523.92.94.861%2.7+0.20.41.63.02.1--
MINDonte DiVincenzoMIN1528.32.54.851%2.7-0.20.72.61.8---
ORLAnthony BlackORL1525.52.54.853%2.7-0.20.53.01.6---
CLESam MerrillCLE1527.73.04.863%2.7+0.30.22.12.3---
MINMike ConleyMIN1518.12.94.761%2.7+0.20.22.32.01.9--
NOPSaddiq BeyNOP1531.12.34.749%2.7-0.30.52.61.8---
BKNTerance MannBKN1521.32.14.744%2.7-0.60.33.01.61.8--
LACJordan MillerLAC1524.72.94.761%2.6+0.20.32.51.8---
WASReece BeekmanWAS1516.72.14.746%2.6-0.50.32.41.9---
MILKasparas JakučionisMIL1519.23.24.769%2.6+0.60.12.61.8---
NOPDerik QueenNOP1525.32.74.757%2.6+0.00.32.41.9---
LACBen SimmonsLAC1514.82.84.661%2.6+0.20.41.72.8---
PHICameron PaynePHI1518.53.04.665%2.6+0.40.53.71.2---
DETJalen DurenDET1528.93.14.667%2.6+0.50.51.92.4---
LALCollin SextonLAL1526.12.64.557%2.5+0.10.53.81.22.3--
NOPBennedict MathurinNOP1524.62.64.557%2.5+0.11.03.61.3---
ATLOnyeka OkongwuATL1528.62.74.560%2.5+0.20.51.53.0---
BKNTyson EtienneBKN1522.72.54.557%2.5+0.00.32.81.61.9--
MEMCedric CowardMEM1525.02.24.549%2.5-0.30.32.02.3---
DENCameron JohnsonDEN1529.92.54.458%2.5+0.10.41.43.1---
PHIAnfernee SimonsPHI1525.52.14.449%2.5-0.30.72.91.5---
CLEPeyton WatsonCLE1529.92.94.465%2.5+0.40.33.81.1---
MILTaurean PrinceMIL1526.72.54.357%2.4+0.00.31.13.8---
MEMLucas WilliamsonMEM732.02.64.360%2.4+0.20.61.82.4---
GSWKristaps PorziņģisGSW1523.82.34.355%2.4-0.10.31.92.3---
WASAnthony DavisWAS1532.32.74.363%2.4+0.30.32.31.9---
INDEthan ThompsonIND1525.32.24.352%2.4-0.20.71.72.5---
UTAAce BaileyUTA1530.62.64.262%2.4+0.20.81.92.2---
LALQuentin GrimesLAL1526.42.74.265%2.4+0.40.82.02.12.22.5-0.3
MEMRayan RupertMEM1531.22.24.153%2.3-0.10.32.21.9---
GSWMoses MoodyGSW1529.31.94.147%2.3-0.40.71.82.4---
WASBilal CoulibalyWAS1525.92.14.152%2.3-0.20.33.01.4---
BKNDanny WolfBKN1522.32.44.158%2.3+0.10.12.21.91.6--
MIAAndrew WigginsMIA1526.21.94.145%2.3-0.50.31.42.8---
WASJaylen NowellWAS821.02.34.155%2.3-0.10.34.21.0---
MILCormac RyanMIL1124.51.74.142%2.3-0.60.62.61.6---
CHANaz ReidCHA1527.11.94.146%2.3-0.40.52.11.9---
INDIvica ZubacIND1525.21.54.138%2.3-0.80.31.52.8---
DENKJ SimpsonDEN1512.32.04.149%2.3-0.30.12.41.7---
UTAAndersson GarciaUTA533.82.84.070%2.3+0.61.02.21.8---
PHXLuke KennardPHX1523.73.04.075%2.3+0.80.52.21.8---
CLEMax StrusCLE1525.12.54.063%2.3+0.30.71.52.7---
MEMJerami GrantMEM1529.71.93.949%2.2-0.30.12.41.6---
BKNNic ClaxtonBKN1523.12.43.961%2.2+0.20.32.21.82.1--
WASJulian ReeseWAS1330.91.93.947%2.2-0.40.21.72.3---
MEMAdama BalMEM830.12.43.961%2.2+0.20.11.03.9---
MIAJosh RichardsonMIA818.61.53.939%2.2-0.70.52.11.9---
MINJaden McDanielsMIN1529.92.13.955%2.2-0.00.72.51.6---
BKNMichael Porter Jr.BKN1530.42.23.957%2.2+0.00.51.52.52.01.5+0.5
CLEJaylon TysonCLE1525.22.43.962%2.2+0.20.31.92.0---
MILPete NanceMIL1525.01.93.950%2.2-0.20.31.72.3---
UTAJaren Jackson Jr.UTA1530.22.13.953%2.2-0.10.62.11.8---
ORLJevon CarterORL1519.51.83.947%2.2-0.40.42.61.5---
CHITalen Horton-TuckerCHI1515.41.93.948%2.2-0.30.93.31.2---
WASJamir WatkinsWAS1525.22.13.955%2.2-0.00.11.62.4---
CHASion JamesCHA1520.52.33.861%2.1+0.20.32.01.9---
DENBruce BrownDEN1522.12.13.854%2.1-0.10.12.31.6---
OKCAlex CarusoOKC1518.12.33.860%2.1+0.10.12.11.8---
INDObi ToppinIND1519.72.53.867%2.1+0.40.21.92.0---
CHAMoussa DiabatéCHA1526.52.23.759%2.1+0.10.41.72.3---
OKCIsaiah HartensteinOKC1520.53.23.786%2.1+1.10.21.42.7---
WASLeaky BlackWAS1528.81.53.739%2.1-0.60.11.33.00.8--
PHXJordan GoodwinPHX1523.82.13.756%2.10.00.31.42.7---
LALWalker KesslerLAL1529.12.33.762%2.1+0.20.51.52.42.0--
CHIJaden IveyCHI1520.31.83.749%2.1-0.30.31.62.3---
CHIPatrick WilliamsCHI1523.91.83.749%2.1-0.30.01.62.4---
BOSBaylor ScheiermanBOS1522.92.03.648%2.0-0.30.41.23.11.5--
OKCCason WallaceOKC1521.41.73.646%2.0-0.40.11.13.1---
MIADru SmithMIA1513.11.93.654%2.0-0.10.21.42.7---
NYKDelon WrightNYK1516.82.13.659%2.0+0.10.32.61.4---
WASAlex SarrWAS1523.32.73.676%2.0+0.70.92.01.8---
MIATerry RozierMIA1519.52.13.657%2.0+0.00.53.80.9---
ORLTristan da SilvaORL1526.92.43.568%2.0+0.40.21.62.1---
INDKobe BrownIND1524.12.53.570%2.0+0.50.31.03.5---
NOPHerbert JonesNOP1524.72.33.566%2.0+0.30.21.42.6---
BKNTrevon ScottBKN630.51.73.548%2.0-0.30.81.72.01.4--
MINJonathan KumingaMIN1522.52.03.558%1.9+0.10.11.32.7---
BKNDrake PowellBKN1525.71.53.542%1.9-0.50.21.91.81.1--
PORToumani CamaraPOR1531.81.83.552%1.9-0.10.31.62.11.6--
WASAnthony GillWAS1527.31.93.556%1.9-0.00.21.03.6---
DALKessler EdwardsDAL1523.81.53.443%1.9-0.50.51.72.0---
MILCam ThomasMIL1516.11.93.457%1.9+0.00.42.41.4---
PHIKentavious Caldwell-PopePHI1523.72.03.459%1.9+0.10.21.72.0---
HOUJabari Smith Jr.HOU1535.71.93.455%1.9-0.10.53.01.1---
WASTre JohnsonWAS1523.01.73.350%1.9-0.20.32.31.4---
SACMaxime RaynaudSAC1532.71.93.356%1.9-0.00.31.71.9---
CHAJaylen SimsCHA618.52.03.360%1.9+0.10.32.31.5---
DALMarcus SasserDAL1514.72.33.370%1.9+0.50.32.71.2---
CHATosan EvbuomwanCHA1515.31.73.350%1.9-0.20.31.81.8---
BKNChaney JohnsonBKN1520.12.23.366%1.9+0.30.20.93.71.6--
CHARoyce O'NealeCHA1521.81.73.351%1.8-0.20.30.93.5---
ORLOrlando RobinsonORL1518.51.83.355%1.8-0.00.31.62.0---
OKCJaylin WilliamsOKC1515.41.73.353%1.8-0.10.11.71.9---
BKNJalen WilsonBKN1520.61.83.355%1.8-0.00.11.52.21.2--
SACKeegan MurraySAC1532.11.53.347%1.8-0.30.11.32.4---
PHICaleb LovePHI1516.62.13.365%1.8+0.30.51.91.7---
CLEChuma OkekeCLE921.81.73.252%1.8-0.10.61.03.3---
PHIRicky Council IVPHI1524.12.03.263%1.8+0.20.23.21.0---
CHIMatas BuzelisCHI1530.11.73.254%1.8-0.10.32.91.1---
LALZiaire WilliamsLAL1524.11.53.248%1.8-0.30.11.32.41.6--
BOSNeemias QuetaBOS1526.32.53.279%1.8+0.70.11.42.31.3--
CHIIsaac OkoroCHI1526.51.63.250%1.8-0.20.31.32.4---
NYKOG AnunobyNYK1533.52.33.271%1.8+0.50.62.31.42.11.5+0.6
BKNKeon EllisBKN1525.71.83.157%1.8+0.00.31.32.41.32.5-1.2
MINTerrence Shannon JrMIN1515.91.53.149%1.8-0.20.31.81.8---
HOUAaron HolidayHOU1515.91.53.149%1.8-0.20.31.91.6---
GSWGary Payton IIGSW1520.11.53.149%1.8-0.20.22.11.5---
PHXDillon BrooksPHX1528.71.73.156%1.7+0.00.22.81.1---
ATLJock LandaleATL1519.12.13.167%1.7+0.30.21.42.2---
SASJulian ChampagnieSAS1526.81.73.156%1.7+0.00.31.42.21.6--
DALDwight PowellDAL1515.51.63.152%1.7-0.10.10.74.5---
DETDuncan RobinsonDET1527.12.33.176%1.7+0.60.51.03.02.31.5+0.8
UTALauri MarkkanenUTA1532.32.13.170%1.7+0.40.31.52.1---
TORJakob PoeltlTOR1522.51.63.053%1.7-0.10.30.83.8---
MINRudy GobertMIN1530.71.13.036%1.7-0.60.21.32.4---
PORDonovan ClinganPOR1525.71.83.060%1.7+0.10.51.81.61.9--
PHIDalen TerryPHI1512.61.63.053%1.7-0.10.31.42.2---
WASAlondes WilliamsWAS520.82.63.087%1.7+0.90.60.65.0---
SASKeldon JohnsonSAS1523.71.73.058%1.7+0.00.51.52.01.3--
NOPYves MissiNOP1522.92.02.968%1.6+0.30.30.74.2---
MEMQuinten PostMEM1518.51.42.948%1.6-0.30.21.12.8---
DETMalik BeasleyDET1529.71.82.963%1.6+0.20.22.21.3---
ORLWendell Carter Jr.ORL1528.41.22.942%1.6-0.40.11.22.4---
LALSandro MamukelashviliLAL1522.61.82.963%1.6+0.20.50.93.11.4--
ATLGabe VincentATL1513.41.52.951%1.6-0.10.21.32.2---
MEMKris MurrayMEM1521.32.22.977%1.6+0.60.30.74.3---
TORJa'Kobe WalterTOR1527.12.02.970%1.6+0.40.51.61.8---
DALMax ChristieDAL1528.01.62.956%1.6-0.00.42.51.2---
MEMGG JacksonMEM1523.41.52.852%1.6-0.10.31.91.4---
PHXHaywood HighsmithPHX1521.11.52.855%1.6-0.00.30.74.2---
PHIEric GordonPHI1519.11.72.860%1.6+0.10.22.41.2---
PHIReggie JacksonPHI1512.81.12.838%1.6-0.50.22.71.0---
SACDylan CardwellSAC1519.51.72.862%1.6+0.20.30.74.2---
HOUBogdan BogdanovićHOU1514.51.32.848%1.6-0.20.22.01.4---
SACPrecious AchiuwaSAC1530.11.72.860%1.6+0.10.01.91.51.8--
ORLColin CastletonORL1516.11.12.838%1.6-0.50.11.02.9---
NOPLester QuiñonesNOP1314.31.92.867%1.6+0.30.31.81.5---
PHIDean WadePHI1522.91.32.749%1.5-0.20.51.42.0---
NYKLandry ShametNYK1524.21.22.744%1.5-0.30.51.81.61.1--
CHILeonard MillerCHI1526.91.62.759%1.5+0.10.32.11.3---
NOPDaniel TheisNOP1519.11.72.761%1.5+0.10.31.41.9---
PORVít KrejčíPOR1516.81.52.756%1.5-0.00.10.83.40.8--
LALJake LaRaviaLAL1525.51.32.749%1.5-0.20.21.32.21.0--
UTAKevin LoveUTA1515.41.72.763%1.5+0.20.20.73.8---
ATLCorey KispertATL1513.91.32.748%1.5-0.20.10.92.9---
UTAJaden SpringerUTA1515.11.52.757%1.5+0.00.01.41.9---
INDTaelon PeterIND1521.51.32.750%1.5-0.20.31.71.6---
ATLAaron WigginsATL1518.71.22.646%1.5-0.30.11.81.4---
GSWLJ CryerGSW1517.91.42.654%1.5-0.11.12.11.2---
NYKMohamed DiawaraNYK1513.31.42.654%1.5-0.10.21.02.60.7--
BKNNoah ClowneyBKN1521.61.22.646%1.5-0.30.22.01.31.0--
ORLNikola VučevićORL1517.11.92.674%1.5+0.50.10.73.6---
UTAKJ MartinUTA1521.71.52.656%1.50.00.51.12.3---
DALP.J. WashingtonDAL1531.61.32.649%1.5-0.20.31.41.8---
CHAGrant WilliamsCHA1519.71.12.542%1.4-0.40.21.22.1---
SACDe'Andre HunterSAC1523.11.72.566%1.4+0.20.20.92.91.6--
GSWSeth CurryGSW1516.11.12.542%1.4-0.40.31.41.8---
LACBrook LopezLAC1526.91.72.566%1.4+0.20.31.22.1---
INDAaron NesmithIND1526.51.42.555%1.4-0.00.61.91.4---
NYKJordan ClarksonNYK1514.51.52.558%1.4+0.00.00.64.60.5--
WASKhris MiddletonWAS1516.91.52.558%1.4+0.00.10.92.7---
MILAndre Jackson Jr.MIL1514.31.12.545%1.4-0.30.21.81.4---
INDBen SheppardIND1519.61.52.558%1.4+0.00.61.12.2---
DALCaleb MartinDAL1518.70.82.532%1.4-0.60.31.12.2---
INDJohnny FurphyIND1521.82.02.581%1.4+0.60.11.02.4---
CHIJalen SmithCHI1522.51.12.543%1.4-0.30.10.92.8---
DENJulian StrawtherDEN1514.21.12.546%1.4-0.30.30.83.0---
MILMyles TurnerMIL1524.81.32.554%1.4-0.10.11.02.4---
MIABobby Portis Jr.MIA1524.31.42.458%1.4+0.10.22.01.2---
CHIBuddy HieldCHI1513.61.52.464%1.4+0.20.51.31.9---
CHIGuerschon YabuseleCHI1524.11.32.456%1.4-0.00.11.31.9---
LACKobe SandersLAC1516.81.82.475%1.4+0.50.30.83.1---
GSWWill RichardGSW1519.91.02.442%1.4-0.30.71.31.8---
WASJustin ChampagnieWAS1523.21.72.469%1.4+0.30.31.02.3---
ATLMouhamed GueyeATL1514.10.92.439%1.4-0.40.20.54.6---
SACDaeqwon PlowdenSAC1527.11.32.456%1.4-0.00.31.51.61.1--
BOSSam HauserBOS1524.81.32.456%1.4-0.00.10.73.71.2--
DETWendell Moore Jr.DET1515.61.22.450%1.4-0.10.31.41.70.5--
UTAOscar TshiebweUTA1519.61.52.461%1.4+0.10.11.02.5---
BKNE.J. LiddellBKN1519.71.62.467%1.4+0.30.11.02.31.2--
TORJared RhodenTOR1416.31.12.449%1.3-0.20.11.81.3---
BKNMaxwell LewisBKN1518.31.12.346%1.3-0.30.11.22.0---
DETPaul ReedDET1517.71.82.377%1.3+0.50.41.31.81.72.5-0.8
MEMDariq WhiteheadMEM1523.11.32.354%1.3-0.10.21.51.5---
CHILachlan OlbrichCHI1513.11.72.374%1.3+0.40.10.45.3---
GSWGeorges NiangGSW1519.31.32.354%1.3-0.10.31.31.8---
TORCollin Murray-BoylesTOR1520.11.42.360%1.3+0.10.31.02.4---
MIANikola JovićMIA1512.50.82.334%1.3-0.50.40.82.9---
PORSidy CissokoPOR1512.71.52.368%1.3+0.30.00.55.11.4--
DALDereck Lively IIDAL1517.61.72.377%1.3+0.50.41.21.9---
DALDaniel GaffordDAL1522.41.72.374%1.3+0.40.11.41.7---
MIAKlay ThompsonMIA1521.01.32.359%1.3+0.10.31.41.6---
PHIDominick BarlowPHI1521.51.62.371%1.3+0.30.30.63.6---
SACDaQuan JeffriesSAC1524.71.12.347%1.3-0.20.31.41.70.6--
WASJaylen MartinWAS1515.91.12.350%1.3-0.10.31.61.4---
INDJay HuffIND1521.32.22.397%1.3+0.90.51.02.2---
PHXRyan DunnPHX1517.31.32.359%1.3+0.10.10.54.3---
NYKAndre DrummondNYK1517.02.12.391%1.3+0.80.10.64.00.8--
SASHarrison BarnesSAS1518.81.02.246%1.2-0.20.20.82.90.5--
OKCChet HolmgrenOKC1527.71.42.264%1.2+0.20.31.61.4---
LALKevon LooneyLAL1514.31.52.267%1.2+0.20.10.63.90.9--
DETRonald Holland IIDET1517.31.42.264%1.2+0.20.10.82.81.0--
SASLuke KornetSAS1518.81.62.175%1.2+0.40.01.02.20.8--
GSWNate WilliamsGSW1516.91.12.150%1.2-0.10.30.73.2---
SACDoug McDermottSAC1521.01.22.156%1.20.00.30.82.70.9--
HOUSteven AdamsHOU1523.31.42.166%1.2+0.20.10.82.5---
DETJohn CollinsDET1526.10.92.144%1.2-0.30.23.40.61.21.5-0.3
LALJaden HardyLAL1520.21.42.166%1.2+0.20.32.01.10.9--
INDKelly Oubre Jr.IND1526.71.52.169%1.2+0.30.21.21.7---
ORLGoga BitadzeORL1515.71.72.181%1.2+0.50.10.73.0---
BKNJosh MinottBKN1520.00.92.141%1.2-0.30.21.02.20.9--
CHAIsaiah WongCHA1512.51.22.158%1.2+0.00.32.30.9---
DALKai JonesDAL1517.81.02.148%1.2-0.20.11.51.4---
SASCarter BryantSAS1514.41.32.165%1.2+0.20.10.54.3---
WASTristan VukcevicWAS1517.31.12.155%1.2-0.00.31.11.9---
MEMBrandon ClarkeMEM1518.31.22.158%1.2+0.00.31.31.7---
PORMicah PotterPOR1518.41.32.067%1.1+0.20.00.63.41.0--
CHIZach CollinsCHI1516.81.42.070%1.1+0.30.21.11.9---
LACDerrick Jones Jr.LAC1526.71.62.080%1.1+0.50.11.51.3---
NOPBryce McGowensNOP1523.11.72.083%1.1+0.50.12.01.0---
MEMToby OkaniMEM636.21.02.050%1.1-0.10.30.92.2---
MEMZach EdeyMEM1526.01.12.053%1.1-0.10.10.92.2---
MEMOlivier-Maxence ProsperMEM1523.90.92.047%1.1-0.20.11.02.0---
CLEJarrett AllenCLE1526.71.02.050%1.1-0.10.41.51.3---
ATLDorian Finney-SmithATL1516.61.41.972%1.1+0.30.10.92.2---
OKCJared McCainOKC1517.51.11.955%1.1-0.00.81.41.4---
MINTrey LylesMIN1522.41.21.962%1.1+0.10.00.82.5---
CHAAntonio ReevesCHA1516.40.91.948%1.1-0.10.31.41.4---
ORLJamal CainORL1519.31.11.959%1.1+0.10.10.92.3---
PHIJustin EdwardsPHI1515.51.11.959%1.1+0.10.41.31.4---
DALJohn PoulakidasDAL1319.50.81.944%1.1-0.20.20.44.5---
MIASimone FontecchioMIA1514.91.11.961%1.1+0.10.40.63.3---
GSWMalevy LeonsGSW1513.51.11.961%1.1+0.10.30.63.0---
UTASvi MykhailiukUTA1518.81.41.975%1.1+0.30.20.82.5---
INDCody MartinIND1514.40.81.943%1.1-0.30.11.11.6---
MEMTaylor HendricksMEM1523.10.91.946%1.1-0.20.10.72.6---
LALJarred VanderbiltLAL1514.01.51.882%1.0+0.50.10.63.20.5--
ATLLuguentz DortATL1521.71.11.863%1.0+0.10.30.82.1---
MIAAlec BurksMIA1518.51.11.863%1.0+0.10.32.00.9---
PHIMarJon BeauchampPHI1513.41.11.859%1.0+0.10.30.82.2---
LACIsaiah JacksonLAC1519.41.61.889%1.0+0.60.10.92.0---
BKNOchai AgbajiBKN1515.80.61.735%1.0-0.40.11.01.70.6--
WASRichaun HolmesWAS1518.71.71.796%1.0+0.70.12.00.9---
LALMatisse ThybulleLAL1521.91.01.758%1.0+0.00.20.82.31.3--
HOUTari EasonHOU1523.20.91.750%1.0-0.10.31.41.2---
MILGary HarrisMIL1512.31.11.765%1.0+0.20.20.72.6---
PHXAmir CoffeyPHX1514.21.01.758%1.0+0.00.11.11.6---
PORRobert Williams IIIPOR1517.80.81.748%0.9-0.10.20.72.51.1--
CHARyan KalkbrennerCHA1518.91.11.764%0.9+0.10.30.72.5---
INDGarrison MathewsIND1515.50.71.744%0.9-0.20.00.44.5---
NOPKeion Brooks Jr.NOP1423.60.91.656%0.90.00.12.20.8---
DALJett HowardDAL1514.80.71.646%0.9-0.20.10.53.1---
CHAPJ HallCHA1513.80.91.654%0.9-0.00.00.53.0---
MEMIsaiah StewartMEM1520.00.91.654%0.9-0.00.31.11.5---
NOPDeAndre JordanNOP1515.70.91.654%0.9-0.00.11.41.1---
MIATim Hardaway Jr.MIA1523.21.11.671%0.9+0.20.10.91.7---
PHIMarcus BagleyPHI1025.21.01.663%0.9+0.10.10.62.6---
UTABlake HinsonUTA1420.41.11.673%0.9+0.30.11.01.6---
DALZaccharie RisacherDAL1519.50.81.552%0.9-0.10.10.72.3---
DENMarvin Bagley IIIDEN1518.81.11.570%0.9+0.20.20.72.3---
BOSTorrey CraigBOS1512.10.71.544%0.9-0.20.11.01.5---
MILGary Trent Jr.MIL1517.00.71.544%0.9-0.20.10.91.7---
DENCam WhitmoreDEN1516.90.71.544%0.9-0.20.11.31.2---
CHATidjane SalaünCHA1513.60.51.535%0.9-0.30.10.72.3---
BOSJordan WalshBOS1518.30.91.556%0.90.00.10.72.31.2--
BOSMitchell RobinsonBOS1520.90.81.555%0.8-0.00.40.81.90.7--
NOPJordan HawkinsNOP1512.81.01.568%0.8+0.20.30.81.8---
MEMTyler BurtonMEM1225.51.01.471%0.8+0.20.20.81.9---
UTAJaxson HayesUTA1521.71.01.471%0.8+0.20.30.72.1---
DETIsaiah JoeDET1517.20.91.467%0.8+0.10.31.11.30.8--
DALJeremiah Robinson-EarlDAL1515.00.51.438%0.8-0.30.10.43.8---
ATLAsa NewellATL1512.50.71.350%0.8-0.10.20.52.9---
NOPBrandon BostonNOP1518.30.71.355%0.8-0.00.22.20.6---
LALCam ReddishLAL1515.10.51.340%0.8-0.20.10.91.4---
CLENae'Qwan TomlinCLE1513.60.71.355%0.8-0.00.10.62.4---
MEMJaylen WellsMEM1525.71.21.390%0.8+0.50.41.01.4---
WASDeandre AytonWAS1523.40.51.239%0.7-0.20.20.91.4---
PHIOshae BrissettPHI623.80.71.257%0.7+0.00.01.50.8---
LACRui HachimuraLAC1526.10.71.159%0.6+0.00.21.70.7---
DETJavonte GreenDET1517.10.71.159%0.6+0.00.20.62.10.5--
BOSChris BoucherBOS1512.90.71.169%0.6+0.10.10.52.2---
WASJT ThorWAS1514.80.41.138%0.6-0.20.00.81.3---
OKCBranden CarlsonOKC1512.60.81.175%0.6+0.20.10.33.3---
BOSLuka GarzaBOS1516.60.91.188%0.6+0.30.11.11.00.8--
NOPKarlo MatkovićNOP1516.40.51.150%0.6-0.10.20.52.0---
NOPMicah PeavyNOP1514.70.91.188%0.6+0.30.10.33.6---
MILKel'el WareMIL1518.81.41.0140%0.6+0.80.11.20.9---
PHIAdem BonaPHI1516.50.71.067%0.6+0.10.30.33.1---
INDCole SwiderIND1017.00.31.030%0.6-0.30.20.71.5---
LACNicolas BatumLAC1512.10.71.067%0.6+0.10.00.34.0---
PHXMark WilliamsPHX1522.30.50.957%0.5+0.00.11.20.8---
DALMoussa CisséDAL1515.90.20.921%0.5-0.30.10.42.1---
DENSpencer JonesDEN1518.10.60.964%0.5+0.10.20.71.4---
PHXKhaman MaluachPHX1514.80.30.939%0.5-0.10.10.42.0---
PHXRasheer FlemingPHX1518.40.40.946%0.5-0.10.10.71.2---
PHIAlex ReesePHI1514.30.30.931%0.5-0.20.00.61.6---
ATLTony BradleyATL1512.10.50.867%0.5+0.10.10.51.6---
PHXBol BolPHX1514.30.90.7118%0.4+0.50.11.30.6---
UTAMo BambaUTA1513.20.50.764%0.4+0.10.10.71.0---
MIANick RichardsMIA1520.70.50.780%0.4+0.20.10.61.2---
DALTyler SmithDAL1513.40.30.750%0.4-0.00.10.41.8---
CLEThomas BryantCLE1516.50.30.571%0.3+0.10.31.10.4---
LACYanic Konan NiederhäuserLAC1513.30.30.557%0.30.00.10.41.2---

Player tracking data from the league, last 15 games played (early in a season this includes last season). Players with 5+ games and 12+ minutes per game. The model column is a test version graded daily; it is not a betting recommendation. Gamble responsibly. If you or someone you know has a gambling problem, call 1-800-GAMBLER.

What potential assists measure

A potential assist is any pass that leads to a shot by a teammate, made or missed, plus passes that lead to free throws. It counts how often a player sets up a shot, so it does not depend on whether his teammates make it. The league's player tracking cameras log every pass, and we load the numbers for every game.

Real assists depend on two things: how many shots a player creates and how many of those shots go in. The second part is mostly teammate shooting, and teammate shooting swings from week to week.

How assist luck works

Assist luck compares a player's real assists with what his potential assists predict at the league conversion rate, over his last 15 games. A player at +1.5 has about one and a half more assists per game than his passing created. His teammates are hitting more of his passes than normal.

We tested this on the 2024-25 and 2025-26 seasons. When a player's recent conversion rate was high, his next games had fewer assists than his assist average alone predicted, and the reverse for a low conversion rate. The effect held in both seasons. Our NBA assist prop model now uses it in a test version that we grade every day against the DraftKings lines.

How to use it for props and DFS

Players in amber (big plus luck) are the ones whose assist lines can run ahead of their real passing. Players in blue (big minus luck) create shots that their teammates have missed. Check the potential assists column too: a high and steady number of potential assists is the base for a high assist line.

Time of possession shows how long a player holds the ball per game. When a ball handler sits, the teammate who takes over his time on the ball usually takes over the potential assists too.

Frequently asked questions

What is a potential assist in the NBA?

A pass that leads to a shot by a teammate, made or missed, or to free throws. It shows how many shots a player creates, without the luck of whether his teammates make them.

Who leads the NBA in potential assists?

The table on this page ranks every player by potential assists per game over his last 15 games. It updates every day.

Does assist luck predict assists?

In two seasons of tests, players with a hot conversion rate had fewer assists in their next games than their averages predicted, and players with a cold rate had more. It is one input, not a guarantee.

Where do the model and the line come from?

The model column is the mean of our NBA assist prop model in its test version, which adds the assist luck adjustment. The line is the current DraftKings assists line with its prices.

How often does this page update?

Every day after the league posts its tracking data, and again during the day as the prop model and lines update.

Is this tool free?

Yes. The full page is free with no account.